Lux Medical Aesthetic Clinic Website Privacy Policy

Last Update: 07/10/2020

Lux Medical Aesthetic Clinic (https://luxaestheticclinic.com) respects and protect the privacy of our users.

This Privacy Policy contains important information on how we collect personal information about you and how we use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on our website and its sub-domains about:

  1. visitors to our website
  2. people who register their emails with us

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

The personal data obtained on this website includes, but not limited to, your name(s), mobile number, email and mailing address. Upon visiting our website, we may monitor user behaviour and engagements via the use of cookies and similar tracking systems. The information collected are fed into our database and will be repurpose for marketing and advertising affiliated activities. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which mean will not be able to identify you individually.

Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS WITH US

When you register your emails with on our website, we may use it for the following:

  • Send promotional, education and informative content regarding our services
  • Respond and address your enquiries
  • To develop effective marketing research and campaigns
  • Optimise our customer relations

By submitting your email on our website you consent to the use of that email as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The option to unsubscribe is always available. To do so, please submit a request via email.

 

3. OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information about cookies visit:

  • www.aboutcookies.org
  • www.allaboutcookies.org.

Alternatively, you can set your browser not to accept cookies. For more information the links above provide instructions on how to remove cookies from your current browser. However, in a few cases some of website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

4. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

The use of cookies on our website inherit any malicious intention or otherwise invade your privacy. They are not engineered to invade your hard drive and steal information.

We use cookies to enhance you navigate and visit on our website. In addition, provide addition insights on your current session. These are known as ‘Session Cookies’ and they will ceased its activities the moment your browse is closed and/or your devices is switched off.

 

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or contact us via the phone numbers provided on our website.

We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided on our website changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] or by informing us via the phone numbers provided.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

 

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. All trusted third parties have been required and approved by our legal team to keep all documented personal information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website (https://luxaestheticclinic.com).

In any case, if you are to follow a link that redirects you outside of our website we strongly suggest you review their own privacy policies.

 

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

If Lux Medical Aesthetic Clinic’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy are reviewed on a regular schedule. If there need for any revise and update our Privacy Policy, they will be updated them on this landing page.

By using our site, it shows that you have read, understood and agree to our privacy policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE to the privacy policy of our site, please do not proceed.

 

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected]aestheticclinic.com or inform us via the phone numbers provided.